Thanks For Using The Performance of a Lifetime!



Chatroom Auctions & Paid Classifides DDDPL's Additional Job Search










FAQ
Last visit was: Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:28 pm
It is currently Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:28 pm



 [ 1 post ] 
 US Immigration: Visas for Thai Girlfriends 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:47 pm
Posts: 45372
Post US Immigration: Visas for Thai Girlfriends
US Immigration: Visas for Thai Girlfriends
by: Ben Hart





US Immigration is a very complex area of American law. Many US Citizens are under the impression that obtaining a US visa for a Thai significant other is relatively easy. In many ways this is not the case.

The following article will look at the obstacles and methods of successfully obtaining a US visa for a Thai national in a relationship with a United States Citizen. Many couples initially try to apply for a United States tourist visa. In some cases, these efforts will prove futile due to relevant United States Immigration law. Under the relevant language of section 214(b) of the US Immigration and Nationality Act an applicant for a United States non-immigrant visa (such as a visitor visa) must overcome the statutory presumption that they are actually an intending immigrant. This presumption may only be overcome by proving "strong ties" to Thailand and "weak ties" to the United States. If the applicant's principal relationship is with a United States Citizen, then the probability of surmounting this presumption is low compared to an applicant who does not have a relationship with a US Citizen. It should be noted that a visa denial pursuant to section 214(b) of the Immigrationand Nationality Act is virtually un-appealable under the doctrine of Consular Absolutism as the finding is factual.

In some cases, a couple may opt to pursue a fiance visa (classified as a category K-1 by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service). Before we proceed further, it ought to be noted that nobody should enter into a personal relationship in an effort to obtain US Immigration benefits. Instead, the need for immigration benefits should arise from an underlying relationship that is bona fide. However, a K1 fiancee visa is a frequently used visa category for those individuals who want to travel to the USA in order to get married to a US Citizen.

Some bi-national couples make the decision to get married and apply for United States Immigration benefits based upon their marriage. In these cases, the process may take longer than in fiance visa cases, but, depending upon the visa category, the spouse enters the United States with lawful permanent residence. Again, it should be reiterated that no one should marry strictly for the purpose of obtaining an Immigration benefit. A marriage should occur only if the couple truly wishes to be married for personal reasons.

To sum up, US tourist visas for Thai girlfriends or boyfriends can be difficult to obtain. However, if the couple genuinely wishes to take their relationship to the next level, then there may be a way of bringing the couple together in the United States using a non-immigrant or immigrant visa.

About The Author
Ben Hart is a lawyer from the United States and the Managing Director of Integrity Legal (Thailand) Co. Ltd. Contact them at 1-877-231-7533, +66 (0)2-266-3698, or info@integrity-legal.com. See them on the world wide web at: http://www.integrity-legal.com or http://www.usavisathailand.com
The author invites you to visit:
http://www.integrity-legal.com



Copyright © 2001-Present by ArticleCity.com
This article was posted by permission.


Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:00 pm
 [ 1 post ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  






Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.