Thanks For Using The Performance of a Lifetime!



Chatroom Auctions & Paid Classifides DDDPL's Additional Job Search










FAQ
Last visit was: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:23 pm
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:23 pm



 [ 1 post ] 
 Basic Information On How A Green Card Sponsorship Works 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:47 pm
Posts: 45372
Post Basic Information On How A Green Card Sponsorship Works
Basic Information On How A Green Card Sponsorship Works
by: Vishal Agarwal





Many foreigners seem to be wondering how a green card sponsorship works. For a lot of immigrant hopefuls in the Unites States, finding various ways to obtain legal permanent residency means scouring every possibility allowed by federal law. One of the possible avenues to take on the road to a green card is by sponsorship. In this article, we will discuss the current alterations in US Immigration law regarding sponsorship and labor regulations in obtaining a green card through work or family sponsorships.

If you’re wondering how a green card sponsorship works then this is the recent amendment for sponsorships. The Legal immigration and family equity act 245 was signed by President Clinton on December 2000 and is commonly known as LIFE. It states that adjustment of status is extended until April 30, 2001. That means that any immigrant of any status can file for work or family petition without having to leave the United States. Previously, before the above law was signed, the immigrant would have to go back to his or her country of origin before petition could be filed. This circumstance usually results to over years of prohibition to re enter the United States. The fee for this extended adjustment is $1000.

As seen through the years, employer sponsorships have been the fastest way to get a green card. In cases filed in California, work cards and social security numbers have been released in less than a year or two years at the most. The employer is advised to file all documents at the Department of Labor by February in order to hasten the process of approval.

It is important to verse yourself with how a green card sponsorship works because it might be your only ticket in getting legal status the soonest especially if you are pending expiry on your current status. If in fact you become out of status while still in the Unites States for more than 90 days but not reaching over 180 days, then the Immigration would deport you and you shall not be allowed to enter the United States for at least three years. This term is most likely to even extend to over 10 or more years if you happen to over stay in the country for more than 180 days while out of status. In order to avoid the restriction bars of entering the Unites States, it is highly advised to adjust your status before your current visa status expires. If and when your status has already expired and you are already subject to the bars of the immigration law then it is probably best that you choose not to leave the country until you are granted permanent residency status. Only when you have been granted this will you be able to escape the restriction bar penalty of enter in the United States.

To know how a green card sponsorship works means to also know how much the cost will amount to. The fine to be paid for adjustment as stated above is $1000 but additional to this are payments for the INS and DOL charges. When the applicant officially files to adjust his or her status then the fees are then charged. The time frame for this is over ten months since the beginning of paperwork.

For family related sponsorships, this is how a green card sponsorship works. If the sponsor holds a permanent resident status or a green card, he or she can petition the spouse and any unmarried children. However, if the sponsor happens to be a US citizen then he or she is entitled to petition for a spouse, children whether married or unmarried, parents, and other siblings.

For employment sponsorships, this is how a green card sponsorship works. The employer is to file for an RIR at the department of labor. It must be shown that he or she has tried to hire a citizen or a resident for the job but has failed and is therefore sponsoring the following worker. The employer must have an established business and can prove to pay the employee. The worker on the other hand should have no less than a bachelor’s degree and has proven work experience on the particular field.

About The Author
For more information regarding the mechanics of sponsorships, please feel free to visit: http://www.mygreencardusa.com
The author invites you to visit:
http://www.mygreencardusa.com



Copyright © 2001-Present by ArticleCity.com
This article was posted by permission.


Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:06 am
 [ 1 post ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  






Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.