Thanks For Using The Performance of a Lifetime!



Chatroom Auctions & Paid Classifides DDDPL's Additional Job Search










FAQ
Last visit was: Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:50 am
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:50 am



 [ 1 post ] 
 Overview of the Fiancé Visa Process 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:47 pm
Posts: 45372
Post Overview of the Fiancé Visa Process
Overview of the Fiancé Visa Process
by: John Kunkle




The overview of the process of bringing your fiancé to America is as follows: The first step is to bring your fiancé to America under a Fiancé Visa. The second step of the process is to marry your fiancé and then apply to convert her temporary Fiancé Visa to Permanent Status.

Bringing your fiancé to America under a fiancé visa has several parts to it:

· The first part consists of your application to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. You are petitioning the INS on behalf of your fiancé. You are sponsoring her in her visa application to immigrate to the US.

· Once the INS approves your application, the visa application package is then forwarded to the appropriate US embassy that handles fiancé visas for the geographic region where your fiancé lives.

· The US embassy has its own application requirements you must meet. The embassy then conducts a final interview with your fiancé before her K-1 visa is approved.

Your petition to the INS must be processed within 120 days by law, from the time all required items are submitted to the INS.

If any items required for INS processing are incomplete, the application sits on an INS processor’s desk until it is complete. The visa application will expire after the 120 days and you must either get an extension or reapply.

The following INS forms are required for you to submit a K-1 visa application to the INS:

· The basic form required is Form I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé. If your fiancé has unmarried children under twenty-one years of age, they are eligible to accompany your fiancé only if they are listed on this form.

· Two completed sets of copies of Form G-325A Biographic Data Sheets. One set for you and one set for your fiancé. Each set has four pages that must be filled out in quadruplicate (all originals, no copies). Eight pages in total.

Other Documentation Required:

You will need to provide evidence of U.S. Citizenship: certified copies of your birth certificate, a copy of your U.S. Passport, a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization, or a copy of your Certificate of Citizenship.

You will need to send a color photo of both you and your fiancé taken within thirty days of filing. The photos must be passport style photographs submitted in the approved format with the individual facing the camera.

Do not wear any jewelry or glasses when you are taking these pictures. See this INS website for complete instructions regarding how the photos are to be taken:

http://uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffairs ... _flyer.pdf

You will need certified copies, and certified copies of translations into English if necessary, of birth certificates, divorce decrees, death certifications, or annulment decrees if either you or your fiancé have been previously married.

Lately, the INS has stated that they do not need certified copies of documents to process fiancé visa applications. However, the INS and US embassy personnel may question a copy of any document that is submitted, with the resulting delay in your application.

To be safe, have certified copies of all documents and certified translations of translated documents. If they are certified documents, INS and embassy personnel will not be able to challenge the authenticity of the documents.

About The Author
John Kunkle has been to Russia and CIS countries many times. He has been successfully married to his Belarussian wife for over five years. He will show you how to meet her, how to bring her home, and how to successfully survive marriage to a Russian woman. He will show you how too.

http://www.russian-luv.com/overview.html




Copyright © 2001-Present ArticleCity.com
[Note: Due to a size limitation, the title, above, had to be abbreviated. Apologies to the author and ArticleCity.com. - Admin]
This article was posted by permission.


Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:19 am
 [ 1 post ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  






Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.